Annual Golf Tournament

One of AOBA's most popular events!

Known as one of our members’ favorite events, the golf tournament is a fun day of golf with business associates, friends, and co-workers!  Members select their foursomes, and the tournament begins with a shotgun start at 10 AM.  Following the tournament, members come together to enjoy food, drinks, live music, prizes and giveaways. Visit our events page during the springtime for upcoming tournament details! 


AOBA Golf Tournament Photo Albums



Norman Course

First Place

  • Ted Donatelli
  • John Judge
  • Bill Amoroso
  • Bob Haley

Second Place

  • Ari Chernikoff
  • PJ Worosz
  • Steve Call
  • Owen Davis

Third Place

  • Kevin Boyle
  • Julie Gasque
  • Austin Mellor
  • Trey Parrish

RTJ Course

First Place

  • Kraig Bolte
  • Jose Roubin
  • Corey Walters
  • Mark Whitney

Second Place

  • Matt Plyer
  • Tom Scholz
  • Mike Gibeau
  • Mike Reiser

Third Place

  • Brian Alford
  • Chris Kelly
  • Brad Burton
  • Tim Moorstein

Closest to the Pin: 

  • RTJ Course Winner: Hal Yawberg
  • Norman Winner: Chris Horning

 

Longest Drive: 

  • RTJ Course Winners: Chris Kelly and Donna Kay
  • Norman Winners: Katie Kirkwood and BJ Frankle

 

Straightest Drive:

  • RTJ Course: Joey Rubin
  • Norman Course: Simon Bustom

 

Hit the Green

  • RTJ Course: Dave Olrich
  • Norman Course: Steven Chen

Scramble Division:

Champion – Dustin Johnson Flight: PJ Worosz, Jonathan Peel, Mike Durante, Rob Hime, Datawatch

Runner Up – Dustin Johnson Flight: Mike Gibeau, Matt Plyler, Tom Scholz, Kent Ball, CRS Facility Services

Champion – Rory McIlroy Flight: Eric Paine, Jack Thomas, Kevin Kelliher, Jeff Jenson, Mitsubishi Electric US, Inc.

Runner Up – Rory McIlroy Flight: Heath Chilcpate, Erick Ireland, Julie Gasque, Page Pollack, Red Coats

Best Ball Division:

Champion  Jordan Spieth Flight: Chuck Restivo, Taylor  Gleason, Katie Kirkwood, Mickey Collins, UG2

Runner Up  Jordan Spieth Flight: Kathleen Coxe, Roseanne Beattie, Don Spivey, Josua Vogel, Hastings Restoration and ECS Mid-Atlantic, LLC         

Champion – Morgan Pressel Flight: Sam DiPhilippo, Jon Michael, Kyle Orlinsky, David Taylor, Fireline Corporation

Runner Up – Morgan Pressel Flight: Cliff Gutman, Jim Vito, Greg Casten, Tim Neil, VITO Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning

test


Previous Tournaments: